RISK · BREAK-EVEN

Crypto Risk-Reward After Fees: Calculate the Real Break-Even Win Rate

A 2:1 reward-to-risk looks like you only need to win a third of the time. Fees push that number higher.

Short answer

Without costs, break-even win rate = 1 ÷ (1 + R), where R is reward ÷ risk; at 2:1 that is 33.3%. With round-trip costs c (as a fraction of risk), the effective win becomes R − c and the loss 1 + c, so break-even = (1 + c) ÷ (1 + R). Example: risk 1%, fees and slippage 0.12% per round trip (c = 0.12): break-even = 1.12 ÷ 3 = 37.3%. With tight stops, costs are a larger share of risk and the break-even rises fast.

Formula

R (reward:risk)No costsc = 0.12c = 0.30
1:150.0%56.0%65.0%
2:133.3%37.3%43.3%
3:125.0%28.0%32.5%
Break-even win rate at 2:1 by cost share (%)Break-even win rate at 2:1 by cost share (%): No costs 33.3 %; c = 0.12 37.3 %; c = 0.30 43.3 %.BREAK-EVEN WIN RATE AT 2:1 BY COST SHARE (%)No costs33.3 %c = 0.1237.3 %c = 0.3043.3 %
Costs as a share of risk move the bar. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Check Crypto Risk-Reward After Fees against a live market before relying on it.

Try it in ChartsPod

Tight stops make it worse

If your stop is 0.4% away and round-trip costs are 0.12%, c = 0.3 of risk. The same costs with a 2% stop are only c = 0.06. Scalping strategies with tight stops therefore need much higher win rates than their R suggests.

Computing your break-evenComputing your break-even. Steps: 1. Risk % — Stop distance; 2. Costs % — Fees + slippage + funding; 3. c — Costs ÷ risk; 4. Formula — (1 + c) ÷ (1 + R); 5. Compare — With your win rate1Risk %Stop distance2Costs %Fees + slippage +funding3cCosts ÷ risk4Formula(1 + c) ÷ (1 + R)5CompareWith your win rate
Do it per strategy. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Check against your journal

Break-even checkBreak-even check: Actual average R from journal; Actual costs per trade; Compute c; Compute break-even; Compare with recent win rate.BREAK-EVEN CHECKActual average R from journalActual costs per tradeCompute cCompute break-evenCompare with recent win rate
If your win rate is close to break-even, the edge is thin. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Related: Crypto Strategy Profit Factor vs Expectancy: Read Both With Costs, Trading Journal Expectancy: Include Fees, Funding and Partial Exits, EMA Crossover Backtest in Crypto: Fees, Slippage and Break-Even Costs.

Conclusion

Include costs as a share of risk when computing break-even win rate; tight stops raise it sharply.

Compare Crypto Risk-Reward After Fees across Binance, Bybit, OKX and Hyperliquid markets.

Open markets in ChartsPod

Questions readers ask

What is break-even win rate at 2:1?

33.3% before costs; higher after.

How do fees change it?

Break-even = (1 + c) ÷ (1 + R), with c = costs ÷ risk.

Why do scalpers need high win rates?

Tight stops make costs a large share of risk.

Sources and methodology

Risk arithmetic follows standard position-sizing formulas; liquidation mechanics reference Bybit's and Binance's documentation; ChartsPod's position planner and journal were checked on its public pages on 17 October 2026. All examples are illustrative.

  1. ChartsPod: product overview, pricing and FAQ — free terminal, venues, modules, no order placement; checked 17 Oct 2026.

This article explains research tools and workflows. It is not financial advice, does not recommend buying or selling any asset and does not predict prices. Crypto derivatives carry a risk of rapid and total loss of margin.

CHARTSPOD EDITORIAL EDITION · RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ONLY · NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE.