DERIVATIVES · DATED FUTURES PREMIUM

Dated Futures Premium in Crypto: How to Read the Data With Price Context

A dated future trades at a premium (or discount) to spot that converges at expiry. Reading it needs the days left, not just the dollar gap.

Short answer

A dated (expiring) future's premium is futures price minus spot or index, often expressed as a percentage. Because it converges to zero at expiry, compare premiums using days to expiry: a 2.5% premium with 90 days left (futures $61,500 vs spot $60,000) is about 10.1% annualised on a simple basis, while the same 2.5% with 30 days left is much higher. Deribit reports an estimated delivery price for derivatives. Read premium changes with price: rising premium in a rally signals leveraged demand.

Premium arithmetic

ItemValue
Spot / index$60,000
Futures (90 days)$61,500
Premium$1,500 = 2.5%
Simple annualised2.5% × 365 ÷ 90 ≈ 10.1%
Same 2.5% premium, different days to expiry: annualised (%)Same 2.5% premium, different days to expiry: annualised (%): 90 days 10.1 %; 60 days 15.2 %; 30 days 30.4 %.SAME 2.5% PREMIUM, DIFFERENT DAYS TO EXPIRY: ANNUALISED (%)90 days10.1 %60 days15.2 %30 days30.4 %
Days to expiry change the meaning. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Price context

Reading futures premiumReading futures premium: Index used; Days to expiry; Annualised for comparison; Change vs price; Across expiries (term structure).READING FUTURES PREMIUMIndex usedDays to expiryAnnualised for comparisonChange vs priceAcross expiries (term structure)
Normalise before comparing. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Carry after costs is covered in Annualized Futures Carry in Crypto: How to Read the Data With Price Context.

Using it

Related: Annualized Futures Carry in Crypto: How to Read the Data With Price Context, Perpetual Premium vs Funding: How to Read the Data With Price Context.

Check dated futures premium beside price in ChartsPod.

Open BTC/USDT in ChartsPod

Read premium changes with price: rising premium in a rally signals leveraged demand.

See Dated Futures Premium in Crypto on live data in the free ChartsPod terminal.

Open the ChartsPod terminal

Questions readers ask

What is a futures premium?

Futures price minus spot or index.

Why annualise?

To compare expiries.

What happens at expiry?

The premium converges to zero.

Sources and methodology

Definitions follow Binance's USD-M market data documentation, Hyperliquid's funding documentation, TradingView's open-interest guide and Bybit's liquidation rules, read 17 October 2026. Examples are illustrative, not recorded market data.

  1. Deribit API: get_book_summary_by_currency — mark price, estimated delivery price, open interest units.
  2. Deribit Insights: Genesis Volatility options data guide — skew, smile, term structure.
  3. ChartsPod: product overview, pricing and FAQ — free terminal, venues, modules, no order placement; checked 17 Oct 2026.

This article explains research tools and workflows. It is not financial advice, does not recommend buying or selling any asset and does not predict prices. Crypto derivatives carry a risk of rapid and total loss of margin.

CHARTSPOD EDITORIAL EDITION · RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ONLY · NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE.