RISK · FEE RECONCILIATION

Trading-Journal Fee Reconciliation: A Worked Crypto Example With Fees Included

Journal fees are often estimated at entry. The exchange's records show what was actually charged — maker or taker, plus funding.

Short answer

Fee reconciliation compares the fees recorded in a journal with the exchange's trade and funding history. Example: 20 round trips of $20,000 notional (40 fills) logged as maker at 0.02% total $160; the exchange shows 28 maker fills ($112) and 12 taker fills at 0.05% ($120), so $232 — $72 more — plus $35 of funding paid that wasn't journaled. Net results were overstated by $107. Reconcile monthly, and record maker/taker per fill.

Worked example

StepValue
Fills40 × $20,000
Journal (all maker 0.02%)$160
Exchange: 28 maker$112
Exchange: 12 taker (0.05%)$120
Actual trading fees$232
Unjournaled funding$35
Total understatement$107
Costs: journal vs exchange ($)Costs: journal vs exchange ($): Journal 160 $; Exchange fees 232 $; Fees + funding 267 $.COSTS: JOURNAL VS EXCHANGE ($)Journal$160Exchange fees$232Fees + funding$267
The journal missed $107. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Reconciliation steps

Monthly reconciliationMonthly reconciliation: Export exchange trade history; Match fills to journal trades; Maker/taker per fill; Add funding payments; Correct net results.MONTHLY RECONCILIATIONExport exchange trade historyMatch fills to journal tradesMaker/taker per fillAdd funding paymentsCorrect net results
Do it on a schedule. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Funding is a holding cost on perpetuals; include it per trade.

Conclusion

Related: Crypto Trading-Journal Exports: Null vs Zero - Handle Missing Fields Correctly, Trading-Journal Partial Fills: A Worked Crypto Example With Fees Included.

Plan the same calculation with ChartsPod's position planner.

Open the ChartsPod terminal

Fee reconciliation compares the fees recorded in a journal with the exchange's trade and funding history.

Check Trading-Journal Fee Reconciliation against a live market before relying on it.

Try it in ChartsPod

Questions readers ask

Why reconcile journal fees?

Estimated fees differ from charged fees.

What's usually missed?

Taker fills and funding.

How often?

Monthly at least.

Sources and methodology

Arithmetic uses standard sizing formulas. Fee rates (0.05% taker, 0.02% maker), slippage and funding values are illustrative; check your venue's schedule. Liquidation figures are simplified approximations; exchanges calculate them with their own maintenance-margin rules (see Bybit's documentation).

  1. Bybit: Liquidation process — mark price and margin modes.
  2. ChartsPod: product overview, pricing and FAQ — free terminal, venues, modules, no order placement; checked 17 Oct 2026.

This article explains research tools and workflows. It is not financial advice, does not recommend buying or selling any asset and does not predict prices. Crypto derivatives carry a risk of rapid and total loss of margin.

CHARTSPOD EDITORIAL EDITION · RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ONLY · NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE.