BACKTESTING · RSI MEAN REVERSION

RSI Mean Reversion Backtest in Crypto: Fees, Slippage and Break-Even Costs

RSI mean-reversion rules buy oversold dips and sell into recovery. They trade often, hold briefly and earn small amounts per trade, which makes costs decisive.

Short answer

An RSI mean-reversion strategy (for example, buy when RSI(2) or RSI(14) drops below a threshold, exit on recovery) typically produces many short trades with small average gains. Its break-even cost is its gross average return per trade: if that is +0.12% and round-trip fees plus slippage are 0.14%, it loses money. Entries happen during sell-offs when spreads widen, so slippage is higher than average. Test with next-bar fills, maker vs taker fees and a trend filter that avoids buying dips in strong downtrends.

Where costs bite

ItemValue (illustrative)
Trades600
Gross avg per trade+0.12%
Fees (2 × 0.05%)−0.10%
Slippage (2 × 0.02%)−0.04%
Net avg per trade-0.02%
Break-even round-trip cost0.12%
RSI mean reversion: edge vs cost per trade (%)RSI mean reversion: edge vs cost per trade (%): Gross edge 0.12 %; Fees 0.10 %; Fees + slippage 0.14 %.RSI MEAN REVERSION: EDGE VS COST PER TRADE (%)Gross edge0.12 %Fees0.10 %Fees + slippage0.14 %
Edge per trade versus cost per trade. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Strategy-specific pitfalls

  • Falling knives: oversold can stay oversold in crashes; a trend filter (e.g. price above a long moving average) cuts the worst losses.
  • Entry slippage in sell-offs: model higher slippage when bar range is large.
  • Exit on RSI recovery: exits on closed bars only; intrabar RSI changes (see RSI in Crypto: Why the Value Changes Before Candle Close).
RSI mean-reversion testRSI mean-reversion test: Next-bar fills; Higher slippage on volatile bars; Trend filter tested out of sample; Report break-even cost; Trade count per year.RSI MEAN-REVERSION TESTNext-bar fillsHigher slippage on volatile barsTrend filter tested out of sampleReport break-even costTrade count per year
Thin edges need realistic costs. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Conclusion

Related: Crypto Risk-Reward After Fees: Calculate the Real Break-Even Win Rate, Crypto Backtest Slippage: Fixed Bps vs Liquidity-Based Assumptions.

Backtest an RSI rule with costs in ChartsPod.

Open the ChartsPod terminal

Trust an RSI mean-reversion backtest only if its gross edge per trade clearly exceeds realistic sell-off costs.

Compare RSI Mean Reversion Backtest in Crypto across Binance, Bybit, OKX and Hyperliquid markets.

Open markets in ChartsPod

Questions readers ask

Why do RSI mean-reversion backtests fail live?

Small per-trade edges and higher real slippage during sell-offs.

What is break-even cost?

The gross average return per trade.

Does a trend filter help?

It often reduces falling-knife losses; test it out of sample.

Sources and methodology

Backtest cost logic follows TradingView's Pine Script strategy documentation; indicator definitions are standard. All performance numbers are illustrative examples of the method, not results of real tests.

  1. TradingView Pine Script: Strategies — simulated fills and assumptions.
  2. TradingView Pine Script: Repainting — live vs historical calculation.
  3. ChartsPod documentation — guides for order flow, derivatives, alerts, backtests, journal and workspaces.

This article explains research tools and workflows. It is not financial advice, does not recommend buying or selling any asset and does not predict prices. Crypto derivatives carry a risk of rapid and total loss of margin.

CHARTSPOD EDITORIAL EDITION · RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ONLY · NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE.